Visas

Depending on your situation, you will require different types of visas are required.

All students, regardless of the level of their programme, can avail of easier procedures.

If you wish to pursue your studies in an institution of higher education for a period exceeding 6 months, you must apply for a long-stay visa for studies. Be sure to apply well in advance and ensure that your passport is valid when you make the application.

Campus France India also walks you step by step through the visa application procedure:

Long-stay visa (more than 90 days) click here

Short-stay Visa (less than 90 days) click here

The Embassy has developed a highly attractive visa policy for Indian students. Visa procedures have been simplified. 5-year short-stay visas are granted to all Indian alumni and also to past, present and future who hold a master's or any post-graduate degree at French institutes. Graduates also have the opportunity to stay on in France for up to two years after the completion of their course and find employment there. More information: redirect to Alumni section

French Government Scholarships

MM DD, YY

Annually, the French government awards 7.1 crore Indian rupees (1.1 million Euros) to more than 500...

Read More

Alumni : First unveiled in Paris

MM DD, YY

First unveiled in Paris by the French Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Development...

Read More

Visas : Depending on your situation, you

MM DD, YY

Depending on your situation, you will require different types of visas are required...

Read More

Events : Admission Tours are events

MM DD, YY

Admission Tours are events where students meet with representatives from French educational...

Read More